Buying for your business? Get bulk order discounts - chat with us now.
Buying for your business? Get bulk order discounts - chat with us now.

MTA9ASF1G72AZ-2G3B1ZG Micron 8GB DDR4-2400 ECC UDIMM Memory

SKU:
MTA9ASF1G72AZ-2G3B1ZG
Weight: 3.00 lbs
Condition: Refurbished
  • 8GB DDR4-2400 UDIMM memory module
  • ECC support for error correction in server environments
  • CAS latency 17 for balanced performance
  • Designed by Micron for system reliability

Product Overview

The Micron MTA9ASF1G72AZ-2G3B1ZG memory module delivers 8GB of DDR4 RAM at 2400 MHz with ECC support, designed for unbuffered DIMM slots. It features a CAS latency of 17 and is engineered for environments where error correction is important, typically in servers and workstations requiring reliable performance.

General Information

Brand Micron

Technical Information

Memory Capacity 8GB
Memory Technology DDR4
Module Type UDIMM
RAM Standard PC4-19200
Pin Count 288-Pin
Error Correction ECC
Rank 1Rx8 (Single Rank)
Voltage 1.2V

Performance

Bus Speed 2400 MT/s
Bandwidth 19200 MB/s
Native Speed 2400 MT/s
CAS 17

Physical Characteristics

Package FBGA
Dimensions 133.35 x 30 x 3 mm
Weight 3.00
Condition Refurbished

Miscellaneous

Eco Friendly Yes
Compliance Standards WEEE, RoHS, CE, FCC
Assembly Required No


Product Description

The Micron MTA9ASF1G72AZ-2G3B1ZG is an 8GB DDR4-2400 unbuffered DIMM memory module designed for use in systems requiring error correction capabilities. It operates at a data transfer rate of 2400 MT/s and features ECC (Error-Correcting Code) technology, which helps detect and correct common types of data corruption to maintain system stability.

This memory module typically fits workstations and servers that support DDR4 unbuffered ECC memory, making it suitable for IT professionals and system integrators concerned with reliability.

Key Features
  • 8GB capacity DDR4 memory at 2400 MHz speed
  • Unbuffered DIMM form factor
  • ECC functionality for error correction
  • CAS latency 17 timing
  • Manufactured by Micron ensuring adherence to memory standards

By incorporating this memory module, systems can benefit from improved data integrity, especially in environments where data accuracy is critical. Its ECC capabilities support workloads sensitive to memory errors, providing additional stability without the complexity of registered memory.


Use Cases

This Micron 8GB DDR4-2400 ECC UDIMM module is commonly used in servers and workstations where memory error correction is required to maintain data integrity. It supports workloads that can benefit from ECC memory to reduce the risk of data corruption in professional IT environments.

How It's Used:
  • Installed in unbuffered DIMM slots of servers supporting DDR4 ECC memory
  • Used in workstation systems handling critical data processing tasks
  • Deployed in environments that require ECC to detect and correct memory errors
  • Incorporated in IT infrastructure focused on system stability and data accuracy
  • Suitable for upgrades to existing systems compatible with DDR4-2400 ECC UDIMM modules

This module plays an operational role by enhancing system reliability through error correction, helping to prevent crashes or data corruption induced by memory faults. It suits IT professionals requiring dependable RAM for sensitive workloads.


FAQ's

  • What type of memory is the MTA9ASF1G72AZ-2G3B1ZG?

    It is an 8GB DDR4-2400 unbuffered DIMM memory module with ECC support designed for server and workstation use.

  • What does ECC mean on this Micron memory?

    ECC stands for Error-Correcting Code, which detects and corrects common memory errors to improve system stability.

  • Is this module compatible with registered memory slots?

    No, this is an unbuffered DIMM and is not compatible with systems requiring registered or buffered memory modules.

  • What is the CAS latency of this memory module?

    The module has a CAS latency of 17, indicating the delay between a command and data availability.

  • Can the MTA9ASF1G72AZ-2G3B1ZG be used in desktop PCs?

    It may be used in workstations that support ECC unbuffered DDR4 memory but is generally intended for server or professional systems.

  • Which manufacturer produces the MTA9ASF1G72AZ-2G3B1ZG memory?

    Micron manufactures this 8GB DDR4-2400 ECC UDIMM memory module.


Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:MTA9ASF1G72AZ-2G3B1ZG Micron 8GB DDR4-2400 ECC UDIMM Memory
Your Rating
↑
Back to Top
MTA9ASF1G72AZ-2G3B1ZG Micron 8GB DDR4-2400 ECC UDIMM Memory
MTA9ASF1G72AZ-2G3B1ZG Micron 8GB DDR4-2400 ECC UDIMM Memory