Buying for your business? Get bulk order discounts - chat with us now.
Buying for your business? Get bulk order discounts - chat with us now.

CCS-750-SUP25 Arista 750 Series Supervisor Module 4x SFP25 Ports

SKU:
CCS-750-SUP25
Weight: 3.00 lbs
Condition: Refurbished
  • Arista 750 Series Supervisor module designed for network management
  • Equipped with 4x SFP25 ports supporting 25Gbps connections
  • Facilitates high-speed data transfer and control in network switches
  • Essential component for Arista 750 Series switches requiring supervisor functionalities

Product Overview

The CCS-750-SUP25 is a supervisor module designed for the Arista 750 Series switches. It provides supervisory control functions and includes four SFP25 ports that support 25Gbps connections, enabling high-speed uplinks within network switch environments.

General Information

Brand Arista
Condition Refurbished

Technical Information

Number of Ports 4-Ports
Port Type 25G SFP28, USB Console, Serial Console (RJ-45)
Port Speed 25Gbps
UpLink Ports 4
POE Support No
VLAN Support Yes
Max VLANs Supported 1-4094
Stackable No
Layer Support Layer 3
Connector Type SFP28 (25G)

Performance

Jumbo Frame Support Up To 9216 Bytes

Management and Configuration

Routing Protocols Static, RIP, OSPF, OSPFv3, BGP, VRRP, IGMP, Policy-Based Routing (PBR)
Remote Protocols Yes
Management Interfaces CLI,Web GUI,Serial Console (RJ-45),USB Console,SNMP,REST API,eAPI (JSON-RPC)
Security Features Access Control Lists (ACLs),802.1X,TACACS+,RADIUS,SSH,Port Security
Management Type In-Band,Out-of-Band
Remote Management Protocol SSH,SNMP,NETCONF,REST,eAPI (JSON-RPC)

Physical Characteristics

Weight 3.00

Miscellaneous

Eco Friendly Yes
Assembly Required No
Compliance Standards WEEE, RoHS, CE, FCC, UL, TUV, cULus


Product Description

The CCS-750-SUP25 is a supervisor module engineered for the Arista 750 Series switches. It serves as the central control unit, managing network traffic and switch operations efficiently. Typically deployed in data centers and enterprise network environments, this module supports high-speed connectivity through its four SFP25 ports.

Network administrators and IT professionals commonly use this module to maintain and optimize their Arista 750 Series switch infrastructure, ensuring proper routing and network management.

Key Features
  • Includes 4x SFP25 ports for 25Gbps data rates
  • Integrates seamlessly with Arista 750 Series switches
  • Provides supervisory control for network traffic management
  • Supports high-speed uplink capabilities
  • Designed for scalability within enterprise network systems

This supervisor module plays a crucial role in enabling the effective operation of Arista 750 Series switches. By managing data flow and network control, it helps maintain stable and organized network environments suited for demanding applications.


Use Cases

The CCS-750-SUP25 is typically used in data center and enterprise network environments that deploy Arista 750 Series switches. It supports network administrators managing high-throughput data traffic and ensures reliable supervisory control in complex network topologies.

How It's Used:
  • Managing control plane functions in Arista 750 Series switches within data centers
  • Providing 25Gbps uplink connectivity for aggregation and core network layers
  • Supporting IT teams in enterprise networks requiring scalable switch management
  • Facilitating network traffic supervision and coordination in multi-switch environments
  • Enabling integration with existing Arista 750 Series hardware for network expansion

Overall, this supervisor module is integral to maintaining efficient network operations in environments reliant on Arista 750 Series switches. It enables control and connectivity essential for large-scale network management.


FAQ's

  • What switches are compatible with the CCS-750-SUP25?

    The CCS-750-SUP25 is compatible specifically with Arista 750 Series switches that require a supervisor module with SFP25 ports. It is designed to integrate with this series to provide supervisory control.

  • What type of ports does the CCS-750-SUP25 include?

    This supervisor module includes four SFP25 ports, each supporting 25Gbps data rates for high-speed uplink connectivity within the network switch.

  • Can the CCS-750-SUP25 be used in non-Arista switches?

    The CCS-750-SUP25 is designed for Arista 750 Series switches only. It is not intended for use with switches from other manufacturers or unrelated Arista product lines.

  • Is the CCS-750-SUP25 suitable for data center environments?

    Yes, this supervisor module is suitable for deployment in data center environments where Arista 750 Series switches are used, providing necessary supervisory control and high-speed uplink ports.

  • Does the CCS-750-SUP25 support 10Gbps or only 25Gbps speeds?

    The module’s SFP ports are specifically SFP25 type, supporting 25Gbps speeds. It does not specify support for 10Gbps speeds in the provided information.

  • What is the main function of the CCS-750-SUP25 supervisor module?

    The main function is to manage and control network traffic and operations within Arista 750 Series switches, facilitating switch supervision and high-speed data handling.


Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:CCS-750-SUP25 Arista 750 Series Supervisor Module 4x SFP25 Ports
Your Rating
↑
Back to Top
CCS-750-SUP25 Arista 750 Series Supervisor Module 4x SFP25 Ports
CCS-750-SUP25 Arista 750 Series Supervisor Module 4x SFP25 Ports